worship1

Worship Calendar

Friday, July 25
6:15 p.m. Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, preceded by an Oneg

Saturday, July 26
Torah Portion: Mas'ei, Num. 33:1-36:13
Haftarah: Jeremiah 2:4-28, 3:4, 4:1-2
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Eric Whinston; Torah Reader: David Kroll; D'var Torah: Louise Winheld

Friday, August 1
6:15 p.m. Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, preceded by an Oneg

Saturday, August 2
Torah Portion: D'varim, Deut. 1:1-3:22
Haftarah: Isaiah 1:1-27
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Steve Ritter; Torah Reader: Abigail Floto; D'var Torah: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, August 8
6:15 p.m. Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, preceded by an Oneg

Saturday, August 9
Torah Portion: Va-et'chanan, Deut. 3:23-7:11
Haftarah: Isaiah 40:1-26
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Elaine Edelman; D'var Torah: Elaine Edelman
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, August 15
6:15 p.m. Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, preceded by an Oneg

Saturday, August 16
Torah Portion: Eikev, Deut. 7:12-11:25
Haftarah: Isaiah 49:14-51:3
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Janice Alper; Torah Reader: Leslie Mark; D'var Torah: Janice Alper
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate at Bat Mitzvah

Friday, August 22
6:15 p.m. Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, preceded by an Oneg

Saturday, August 23
Torah Portion: R'eh, Deut. 11:26-16:17
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:11-55:5
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: Michael Heinzman; D'var Torah: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah

Friday, August 29
6:15 p.m. Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, preceded by an oneg

Saturday, August 30
Torah Portion: Shof'tim, Deut. 16:18-21:9
Haftarah: Isaiah 51:12-52:12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Troah Reader: Larry Krause; D'var Torah: tba

Friday, September 5
6:00 p.m. Shabbabeque! Service with a bbq afterward on the Preschool Lower Playground (check in 5:30 p.m.)

Saturday, September 6
Torah Portion: Ki Teitzei, Deut. 21:10-25:19
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:1-10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Lisa Braun-Glazer; Torah Reader: Rabbi/Cantor Arlene Bernstein; D'var Torah: Jeff Loeb

Friday, September 12
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Family Service, preceded by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 13
Torah Portion: Ki Tavo, Deut. 26:1-29:8
Haftarah: Isaiah 60:1-22
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Mary Marshall; D'var Torah: tba

Friday,September 19
6:00 p.m. Teen Shabbat Experience
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, preceded by an Oneg

Saturday, September 20
Torah Portion: Vayeilech, Deut. 29:9-31:30
Haftarah: Isaiah 61:10-63:9
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: Janice Alper; D'var Torah: Janice Alper
8:30 p.m. Community Selichot service at Congregation Beth El (time tentative)

All High Holy Day Service times are currently tentative.

Wednesday, September 24
6:00 p.m. Erev Rosh Hashanah Early Service
8:00 p.m. Erev Rosh Hashanah Late Service

Thursday, September 25
8:30 a.m. Rosh Hashanah Early Morning Service 
9:00 a.m. Rosh Hashanah Family Service
11:30 a.m. Rosh Hashanah Late Morning Service
4:00 p.m. Tot Shabbat Service
6:00 p.m. Tashlich Service at La Jolla Shores

Friday, September 26
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, preceded by an Oneg

Saturday, September 27
Torah Portion: Haazinu, Deut. 32:1-52
Haftarah: Hosea 14:2-10; Miocah 7:18-20; Joel 2:15-27
8:30 a.m. Torah Study 
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: Judy Glenn; D'var Torah: Joe Oppenheimer

All High Holy Day Service times are currently tentative.

Friday, October 3
6:00 p.m. Kol Nidre Early Evening Service
8:30 p.m. Kol Nidre Late Evening Service

Saturday, October 4
8:30 a.m. Yom Kippur Early Morning Service 
9:00 a.m. Yom Kippur Family Service
11:30 a.m. Yom Kippur Late Morning Service
1:00 p.m. Yom Kippur Alternative Service
2:30 p.m. Yom Kippur Afternoon Services
6:00 p.m. Break the Fast

All High Holy Day Service times are currently tentative.